Return to accessibility navigation at the top of the page.

Governing Board Recognition

PCC Board of Governors

The PCC Governing Board is pleased to recognize the following faculty, staff and students for their professional growth and achievements.  Your talent and dedication enrich our community! 

Employees

William Brooks, Charles Dbunoha and Jodie Valenzuela: Completing the Certified Purchasing Professional Certification program

Jonathan Howe: Awarded the Excellence Award from the National Institute for Staff Development (NISOD)

Esperanza Duarte: Completion of MBA from Western Governors University and completing the Hispanic Leadership Institute, as well as being a part of the CSU Fullerton Program, Leadership Institute for Tomorrow (LIFT)

Ozlem Kacira and Maria Vasileva:  Co-author on the Development Education proposal submitted to Arizona Minority Education Policy Analysis Center (AMEPAC)

Bruce Moses: Completed the Executive Leadership Institute sponsored by the League for Innovation in the Community College

David Doré: Selected for the 2017-18 Cohort of the Aspen Presidential Fellowship as one of 38 community college leaders nationwide

Robert Wakefield: Recognized as a Distinguished eLearning Faculty by the Instructional Technology Council

Robert Booth, David Kryder, Keith Rocci and Stephanie Slaton: Won the 2018 Outstanding eLearning Course from the Instructional Technology Council for the online HIS 274 course

Laurie Kierstead-Joseph and Wendy Scheder Black:  Presenting keynote at Virgina Adult Learning Resources Center's Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education Symposium

Jenna Altherr Flores: Won the 2017 Global Excellence Award from the University of Arizona Center for Global Initiatives

Ellen Kirton: Received the U.S. Small Business Administration Boots to Business Instructor of the Year award and the U.S. Small Business Administration Veteran Advocate of the Year for the State of Arizona

Regina Suitt: Named Chair of a new national initiative on Student Engagement by Coalition on Adult Basic Education (COABE)

Students

Lauren Easter:  Coca-Cola Gold Scholar, received the Guistwhite Scholarship and placed on the First Team of the 2018 All-Arizona Academic Team

Karen Kuciver, Christopher Louden, Justin Quinn and Ashley Zambos: Coca-Cola Gold Scholar and placed on the First Team of the 2018 All-Arizona Academic Team

John Dickey: Coca-Cola Silver Scholar and placed on the First Team of the 2018 All-Arizona Academic Team

Gabrielle Encinas: Coca-Cola Bronze Scholar and placed on the Second Team of the 2018 All-Arizona Academic Team

Ardine Balili, Jolinda Nuñez Christenson, Michele Fisher, Nathan Toy, Zian Wagenberg: Second Team of the 2018 All-Arizona Academic Team

Beth Shironaka:  Awarded the Outstanding eLearning Student from the Instructional Technology Council

Ana Chavarin: Won the Commission on Adult Basic Education's 2018 Adult Learning of the Year award

Carol Ayon, Celso Bahena, Jr.,  Priscila Cruz-Castillo, Jose Martinez, Maria McCallister, Jhonny Ostos-Alvarez, Suzy Semays, Claudia Vazquez and Deborah Wilkinson: Inducted into the National Adult Education Honor Society.

Community Members

Erin Coleman: Awarded the 2018 Outstanding eLearning Course from the Instructional Technology Council for the online HIS 274 course.

Peter Yonsetto: Awarded the Arizona Association for Lifelong Learning 2018 Volunteer of the Year award